Welcome to our online store!

0 item(s) - $0.00
You have no items in your shopping cart.

0

It's more than just fire

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At ESS, we place a high value on respecting the privacy of individuals and organisations. ESS's privacy policy commits ESS to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and protect your personal information. 

Collection of Information

ESS collects the personal information it needs to provide the products and services it offers. Personal information is information about you, including your name and contact details. 

ESS also collects personal information about its customers and suppliers, or employees or officers of its customers and suppliers, so that it can complete business transactions, purchase or deliver products and services, administer accounts, provide customer support and meet regulatory requirements.  

Types of information collected and held by ESS include:

  • contact details of customers and suppliers or employees or officers of its customers and suppliers
  • information relevant to the provision of ESS's products and services
  • billing and financial information about ESS's customers and suppliers, and
  • information for planning, product development and research purposes.
    • Web Site Data Collection Practices

      Indirectly information is collected about any visitor to ESS's website including IP Address, browser type, geographic location and domain name from which the visitor enters the site.

      Through the website users are offered the opportunity to receive sales or promotional information. Users must fill in an appropriate lead form and confirm they wish to receive this information. Contact information (e.g., name, mail/email address, telephone and fax number) will be collected. 

      Use and Disclosure 

      ESS will generally use and disclose information it holds about an individual for the purpose for which it was collected and for other related purposes for which the individual would reasonably expect it to use or disclose the information or to which the individual has agreed. That agreement might be written, verbal or implied. 

      If ESS engages a service provider to do something on its behalf (for example, mailing houses, suppliers of internet support services, auditors, debt collection agencies, process servers or lawyers) then ESS and the service provider may exchange information for the purposes for which the service provider has been engaged.

      We also use personal information for planning, product development and research purposes.  

      ESS may also use or disclose information where it is required or permitted by law to do so or where the use or disclosure is in the public interest.  

      Direct Marketing 

      From time to time, we may use your personal information to inform you about our products and services including special offers. If you do not wish to receive this information, just let us know by contacting us directly on the details at the end of this privacy policy. Once you let us know that you no longer wish to receive this information, we will stop sending it to you. You can change your mind about receiving information about our products and services at any time. Just let us know by contacting us. ESS does not disclose your information to organisations outside MSDM Pty Ltd and its related companies for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products to you.  

      Ensuring Your Personal Information is up to Date  

      ESS relies on the personal information we hold about you in conducting our business. We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete.  We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.   

      This means that from time to time, we may ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately on the details at the end of this privacy policy and we will correct it. 

      Security of Your Personal Information 

      The security of your information is important to ESS and we take reasonable precautions to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we protect your information include:

      • external and internal premises security
      • restricting access to personal information to staff who need it to perform their day-to-day functions
      • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access including identifiers and passwords, and
      • maintaining physical security over paper records.
        • Access and Correction 

          Generally ESS allows individuals access to the information it holds about them within a reasonable time after they have made a request for access. To request access, contact us on the details at the end of this privacy policy. In some instances ESS will refuse to give an individual access to information. If it does so it will provide that individual with its reason for refusing.

          ESS will correct information it has about an individual if it discovers, or the individual is able to show, the information is incorrect. If an individual seeks a correction and ESS disagrees that the information is incorrect ESS will provide the individual with its reasons for taking that view.

          ESS may charge a fee for informing an individual what information it has about them. This fee will be charged to cover ESS’s reasonable costs in locating and supplying the information.